Wed. Oct 28th, 2020
India Today Web Desk


Caribbean Premier League 2020, the eighth version of the T20 match, can be performed from August 18 to September 10 behind closed doorways in Trinidad and Tobago. CPL would be the first franchise-based big-ticket T20 match to be performed after the enforced break as a result of novel coronavirus pandemic.

CPL 2020 will function 6 groups and 33 matches with the ultimate set to be performed on September 10, days forward of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 which kickstarts on September 19 within the UAE. Leg-spinner Pravin Tambe, who represented the likes of Rajasthan Royals and Gujarat Lions, will change into the primary Indian cricketer to function within the CPL.

Whereas CPL 2020 was initially scheduled to be held throughout 8 nations, the novel coronavirus pandemic has resulted in Trinidad and Tobago solely internet hosting the match.

CPL 2020 will open with a double header on August 18 with Trinbago Knight Riders taking up Amazon Guyana Warriors and defending champions Barbados Tridents going through St Kitts & Nevis Patriots.

The match can be performed throughout solely two venues — the Queen’s Park Oval and the Brian Lara Cricket Academy. The semi-finals and the ultimate can be held on the Brian Lara Cricket Academy.

The match will happen behind closed doorways in a bio-secure surroundings with a sequence of stringent protocols in place within the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Learn how to watch CPL 2020 matches reside on-line in India?

Hotstar will present the reside streaming of CPL 2020 matches in India.

Learn how to watch the reside telecast of CPL 2020 matches in India?

Star Sports activities will present reside telecast of CPL 2020 in India.

CPL 2020: Full squads checklist

Barbados Tridents
Rashid Khan, Jason Holder, Corey Anderson, Shamarh Brooks, Mitchell Santner, Johnson Charles, Shai Hope, Hayden Walsh Jr, Ashley Nurse, Jonathan Carter, Raymon Reifer, Kyle Mayers, Joshua Bishop, Nyeem Younger, Justin Greaves, Keon Harding, Shayan Jahangir.

Jamaica Tallawahs
Andre Russell, Sandeep Lamichhane, Carlos Brathwaite, Rovman Powell, Glenn Phillips, Chadwick Walton, Oshane Thomas, Asif Ali, Fidel Edwards, Preston McSween, Jermaine Blackwood, Nicholas Kirton, Ramaal Lewis, Nkrumah Bonner, Veerasammy Permaul, Ryan Persaud.

St Lucia Zouks
Roston Chase, Mohammad Nabi, Daren Sammy, Andre Fletcher, Najibullah Zadran, Kesrick Williams, Scott Kuggeleijn, Chemar Holder, Obed McCoy, Rahkeem Cornwall, Mark Deyal, Zahir Khan, Kimani Melius, Leniko Boucher, Kavem Hodge, Javelle Glen, Saad Bin Zafar.

Guyana Amazon Warriors
Imran Tahir, Nicholas Pooran, Brandon King, Ross Taylor, Shimron Hetmyer, Chris Inexperienced, Kissoondath Magram, Keemo Paul, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Naveen Ul Haq, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Kevin Sinclair, Ashmeade Nedd, Odean Smith, Anthony Bramble, Jasdeep Singh.

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots
Chris Lynn, Ben Dunk, Evin Lewis, Nick Kelly, Sohail Tanvir, Ish Sodhi, Sheldon Cottrell, Denesh Ramdin, Rayad Emrit, Imran Khan, Alzarri Joseph, Joshua de Silva, Dominic Drakes, Colin Archibald, Jon Russ Jaggesar, Jahmar Hamilton.

Trinbago Knight Riders
Dwayne Bravo, Kieron Pollard, Sunil Narine, Colin Munro, Fawad Ahmed, Darren Bravo, Lendl Simmons, Khary Pierre, Tim Seifert, Sikandar Raza, Anderson Phillip, Pravin Tambe, Jayden Seales, Amir Jangoo, Tion Webster, Akeal Hosein, Muhammad Ali Khan.

Full schedule of CPL 2020 (Native instances beneath)

As many as 15 of the 33 matches start from 7:30 pm IST. (IST is 9 hours and half-hour forward of Trinidad and Tobago time)

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Tuesday 18 August, 10am

Trinbago Knight Riders v Guyana Amazon Warriors

Tuesday 18 August, 5:30pm

Barbados Tridents v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots

Wednesday 19 August, 10am

Jamaica Tallawahs v St Lucia Zouks

Wednesday 19 August, 5:30pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots

Thursday 20 Aug, 10am

St Lucia Zouks v Barbados Tridents

Thursday 20 Aug, 5:30pm

Trinbago Knight Riders v Jamaica Tallawahs

Saturday 22 Aug, 10am

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v St Lucia Zouks

Saturday 22 Aug, 5:30pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors v Jamaica Tallawahs

Sunday 23 Aug, 10am

Trinbago Knight Riders v Barbados Tridents

Sunday 24 Aug, 5:30pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors v St Lucia Zouks

———————————-

Queen’s Park Oval

Tuesday 25 August, 10am

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Barbados Tridents

Tuesday 25 August, 5:30pm

Jamaica Tallawahs v Guyana Amazon Warriors

Wednesday 26 August 10

St Lucia Zouks v Trinbago Knight Riders

Wednesday 26 August, 5:30pm

Barbados Tridents v Jamaica Tallawahs

Thursday 27 August, 10am

St Lucia Zouks v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots

Thursday 27 August, 5:30pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors v Trinbago Knight Riders

Saturday 29 August, 10am

Barbados Tridents v Trinbago Knight Riders

Saturday 29 August, 5:30pm

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Jamaica Tallawahs

Sunday 30 August, 10am

Barbados Tridents v St Lucia Zouks

Sunday 30 August, 5:30pm

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Guyana Amazon Warriors

———————

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Tuesday 1 September, 10am

Jamaica Tallawahs v Trinbago Knight Riders

Tuesday 1 September, 5:30pm

Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Tridents

Wednesday 2 September, 10am

Trinbago Knight Riders v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots

Wednesday 2 September, 5:30pm

St Lucia Zouks v Guyana Amazon Warriors

Thursday 3 September, 10am

Jamaica Tallawahs v St Kitts & Nevis Patriots

Thursday 3 September, 5:30pm

Barbados Tridents v Guyana Amazon Warriors

Saturday 5 September, 10am

Trinbago Knight Riders v St Lucia Zouks

Saturday 5 September, 5:30pm

Jamaica Tallawahs v Barbados Tridents

Sunday 6 September, 10am

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Trinbago Knight Riders

Sunday 6 September, 5:30pm

St Lucia Zouks v Jamaica Tallawahs

Tuesday 8 September, TBC

Semi ultimate 1 (1st v 4th)

Tuesday 8 September, TBC

Semi ultimate 2 (2nd vs third)

Thursday 10 September, TBC

Last

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *